Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Athletics

 

Physical forms need to be turned in at the office to Deanna Windsor or email Deanna at windsord@usd385.org with physical attached.  Please make sure all physical forms are signed and dated where need be.  

Andover High School is a member of the Kansas State High School Activities Association (KSHSAA) as a class 5A member school. The activities association places member schools into classes based on the number of students enrolled in our school on September 20th of each year. Football classifications are determined every other year in order to accommodate a two year schedule.

Andover High School offers varsity sports as well as numerous junior varsity and freshman teams.

Team sites

Varsity sports

Head coach directory

Clint Cornelsen

Clint Cornelsen

Athletic director
Hannah Alexander

Hannah Alexander

Girls basketball
Stephen Alexander

Stephen Alexander

Girls tennis
Kelsie Biebighauser

Kelsie Biebighauser

Boys swimming
Mark Cross

Mark Cross

Bowling & boys tennis
Jamie Cruce

Jamie Cruce

Head football
Tim Dryden

Tim Dryden

Wrestling
Ashley Eichman

Ashley Eichman

Volleyball
Ashton Garman

Ashton Garman

Cheer
Kelsey Goodwin

Kelsey Goodwin

Softball
Ryan Harshaw

Ryan Harshaw

Golf
Bethany Hesse

Bethany Hesse

Girls swimming
James Hilts

James Hilts

Baseball
Jonathan Jeffcoat

Jonathan Jeffcoat

Cross country
Kevin Law

Kevin Law

Boys & girls soccer
Olivia Malanchuk

Olivia Malanchuk

Color guard
Jordon Regehr

Jordon Regehr

Track and field
Martin Shetlar

Martin Shetlar

Boys basketball
Jylissa Tahy

Jylissa Tahy

Athletic trainer
Chloe Thrailkill

Chloe Thrailkill

Dance

Ark Valley Chisholm Trail League (AVCTL)

Andover High School is a member of the 26-team Ark Valley Chisholm Trail League, or AVCTL. The league consists of four divisions based on enrollment.

Division l

  • Haysville-Campus
  • Derby
  • Hutchinson
  • Newton
  • Maize
  • Salina Central
  • Salina South

Division ll

  • Andover
  • Andover Central
  • Arkansas City
  • Goddard
  • Goddard Eisenhower
  • Maize South
  • Valley Center

Division lll

  • Augusta
  • Buhler
  • Circle
  • El Dorado
  • McPherson
  • Winfield

Division lV

  • Andale
  • Clearwater
  • Collegiate
  • Mulvane
  • Rose HIll
  • Wellington

State championships

2023 Boys basketball

2023 Boys swimming & diving

2022 Girls tennis

2022 Girls swimming & diving

2021 Girls tennis

2015 Girls tennis

2014 Girls tennis

2013 Girls tennis

2009 Boys golf

2008 Boys track & field

2007 Girls golf

2007 Boys golf

2006 Girls golf

2005 Girls golf

2004 Volleyball

2004 Girls golf

2003 Boys tennis

2003 Boys soccer

2001 Girls cross country

2001 Volleyball

2000 Boys golf

1993 Girls track and field

1991 Girls cross country

1989 Boys golf

1984 Football

1973 Volleyball